Our Unique Aromas 100% pure shea butter comes straight from the source. This rich natural moisturising butter is traditionally used in Africa as a “cure-all” balm.
£5.99 – £13.99
Use neat on skin and hair
100% Butyrospermum Parkii
For external use only. Do not use if you are allergic to tree nuts. If irritation occurs, discontinue use.
Shea butter is the fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree which is native to west Africa. Shea butter has been one of the ultimate African beauty secrets used for centuries to protect and regenerate the skin. Its potency lies in its naturally high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids.
Shea Butter is known for its high content of fatty acids and its naturally occurring content of Vitamins A and E. Traditionally used in Africa as a “cure-all” balm, it has various cosmetic uses and stands as an excellent natural alternative.
Made from 100% pure shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Natural shea nuts from northern Ghana are boiled, sun-dried and then ground into a paste. By mixing the paste with water the fat is separated and churned into shea butter, known for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Nothing extra is added. This means that our shea butter is 100% pure and unrefined. The entire process is carried out by hand. We run workshops to help Ghanaian villagers develop and add value to the raw materials we use, creating consistent product quality and helping local people.